Sheet Metal Surface Finishing Guide: Powder Coating, Plating, Anodizing, or Passivation?

Post on Oct. 12, 2026, 10:30 a.m. | View Counts 6


 

A practical engineering reference for finish selection, cost modeling, DFM validation, and supplier evaluation — written for mechanical engineers, product designers, sourcing managers, and QA teams who need answers they can act on, not marketing copy.

Why This Guide Exists

Choosing a surface finish for a sheet metal part is not a dropdown menu decision. It is an engineering trade-off that touches corrosion resistance, dimensional tolerance, electrical conductivity, wear life, regulatory compliance, and total landed cost. Get it right and the part performs for a decade. Get it wrong and you discover the failure in the field — after the warranty clock has started.

Surface finishing adds 5–50% to the base fabrication cost of a custom part depending on the process selected. But the number that matters more is the failure rate. A finish that costs 15% less but fails twice as often is not cheaper — it is dramatically more expensive when you factor in rework, scrap, field returns, and the engineering time spent on root-cause analysis. Rework and scrap in finishing operations typically consume 10–15% of total manufacturing cost and account for up to 40% of labor hours in finishing zones.

This guide covers the four processes you will encounter most often in sheet metal work: powder coating, electroplating (zinc, nickel, chrome), anodizing (Type II and Type III), and passivation. For each one, we cover how it works, what it costs, what it delivers, and — most importantly — the design and sourcing mistakes that cause most finishing failures.

If you are short on time, jump to Section 8 for the selection matrix. If you are evaluating a supplier, start with Section 10 on audit questions.

Sheet Metal Fabrication

1. The Decision Framework: Three Questions Before You Choose Any Finish

Before comparing processes, answer these three questions. They eliminate about 70% of the options immediately.

Question 1: What is the Service Environment?

A bracket inside a climate-controlled data center faces a fundamentally different threat profile than a bracket bolted to the underside of an agricultural vehicle. The service environment determines the required salt spray performance, the need for UV resistance, and the tolerance for cosmetic degradation.

Here is the reference table we use during project kick-off. It maps common service environments to the minimum ASTM B117 salt spray hours that a finish should demonstrate before you commit to production:

Service Environment Minimum ASTM B117 Hours Typical Finish Candidates
Indoor, climate-controlled (data centers, offices) 96–168 Zinc plating (clear chromate), Type II anodize
Indoor, mild humidity (warehouses, light industrial) 168–240 Zinc plating (yellow chromate), powder coating
Sheltered outdoor (loading docks, covered equipment) 240–480 Powder coating, zinc plating (yellow), Type III anodize
Fully exposed outdoor (signage, HVAC, agriculture) 480–1,000 Powder coating (polyester), hot-dip galvanized
Marine, coastal, chemical exposure 1,000–3,000+ Powder coat over zinc primer, high-performance fluoropolymer

A critical caveat: salt spray hours are a comparative benchmark, not a calendar lifespan. A 500-hour salt spray result does not mean the part survives 500 hours outdoors. It means the coating passed an accelerated stress test that lets you compare batches and suppliers on equal ground. Match the test specification to your actual deployment conditions, not to a generic “good corrosion resistance” default.

Question 2: Does the Part Need to Conduct Electricity?

This is the question most frequently missed in early design reviews, and it is the one that causes the most functional failures. Powder coating and anodizing are electrically insulating. Zinc plating and nickel plating are conductive. Passivation preserves the natural conductivity of stainless steel without adding a coating layer.

If the part serves as a grounding path, an EMI shielding contact, a battery terminal interface, or any other electrical function, the finish must either be conductive or the conductive surfaces must be masked. Specifying powder coating on an enclosure with unmasked grounding studs guarantees that the assembly will fail electrical continuity testing on the production line. The fix — either masking or switching to plating — must be designed in, not discovered during first article inspection.

Question 3: What Are the Dimensional Tolerance Constraints?

Finishes that add thickness — powder coating, plating, anodizing — interact directly with hole clearances, thread pitches, press-fit features, and mating surfaces. Passivation adds zero thickness and requires no dimensional compensation.

The rule of thumb: internal features shrink by twice the coating thickness per side. A 100 μm powder coat reduces a hole diameter by 200 μm. A 25 μm Type III anodize reduces it by 50 μm. For most general sheet metal work, these numbers fall within standard tolerances. For precision assemblies, threaded features, and press fits, they do not. Section 5 covers the DFM specifics for each process.

2. Powder Coating: Maximum Durability and Aesthetic Versatility

How It Works

Powder coating is a dry finishing process. Electrostatic spray guns charge fine polymer powder particles, which adhere to a grounded metal part. The coated part enters a curing oven at 180–200°C, where the powder melts, flows, and cross-links into a continuous, hard film. No solvent carrier is involved, which means minimal VOC emissions — a significant advantage as environmental regulations tighten.

Performance Profile

Powder coating delivers a combination of impact resistance, abrasion resistance, and outdoor weatherability that few finishes match at comparable cost. A properly applied polyester powder coat routinely achieves 500–1,000 hours of salt spray resistance under ASTM B117, with high-performance formulations reaching 1,500 hours when applied over a zinc primer. The coating resists chipping, scratching, and fading under UV exposure, making it the default choice for outdoor enclosures, machinery guards, and architectural components.

Film thickness for standard industrial powder coating runs 60–120 μm (0.0024–0.0047 in). Thicker films improve corrosion and impact resistance but increase the masking burden on threaded and precision features.

Cost Reality

Powder coating is generally the lowest-cost durable finish for steel and aluminum parts. For standard industrial work, commercial shops quote roughly $1.50 to $5.00 per square foot for straightforward geometry, though complex or large parts can reach $24–$45 per square foot. Per-part costs typically range from $8 to $40, with minimum batch charges of $100–$300. At volumes above 1,000 pieces, per-unit costs drop significantly because setup and spray time amortize across the batch.

The Critical DFM Consideration: Masking

Powder coating is not a “spray and done” process. The thickness buildup creates functional problems on any feature that requires precise fit, electrical contact, or fluid sealing. The masking requirements must be defined on the 2D drawing or a controlled mask map before the part goes to production.

Features that require masking:

  • Threaded holes and studs — Coating over threads prevents fasteners from engaging. Silicone plugs and caps are the standard solution, rated for oven temperatures up to 315°C.

  • Grounding points and electrical contacts — Unmasked grounding surfaces ensure electrical continuity through the assembly.

  • Press-fit and slip-fit bores — Coating buildup changes interference fit dimensions. Mask the bore or compensate pre-coat dimensions.

  • Sealing surfaces and gasket lands — Coating thickness disrupts the compression seal, causing leaks in fluid-handling enclosures.

  • Mating flanges — Coating on both mating surfaces creates an uneven gap that affects structural bolted joints.

The cost of masking runs $2–$20 per part depending on complexity. The cost of re-tapping threads, machining away coating, or scrapping parts because masking was omitted is far higher.

Common Powder Coating Defects and Fixes

Orange peel — the most common cosmetic complaint. It is rarely caused by powder chemistry alone. In most cases, it results from an imbalance between film build, electrostatic application, and cure dynamics. Excessive film thickness is the most common contributor. If orange peel appears, check coating thickness first — the target range for a smooth finish is typically 50–60 μm, not the 100+ μm that “more is better” thinking produces. Reducing gun voltage and ensuring proper part grounding are the next corrective steps.

Poor adhesion — Usually not a surface roughness problem. When a coating system that previously passed salt spray suddenly fails, the cause is almost always a change in cleaning or pretreatment — degreasing chemistry, phosphating bath concentration, rinse water quality, or chloride contamination. Check the pretreatment line before blaming the powder.

Thread contamination — Occurs when masking plugs are worn, undersized, or missing. Specify fresh silicone plugs for every production run, and include a post-cure inspection step that verifies thread cleanliness with a go/no-go gauge.

3. Electroplating (Zinc, Nickel, Chrome): Conductive Corrosion Protection

How It Works

Electroplating uses an electric current to deposit a thin metallic layer onto a conductive substrate immersed in an electrolyte bath. The deposited metal — zinc, nickel, chrome, or alloys like zinc-nickel — bonds metallurgically to the base material, producing a conductive, dimensionally thin coating.

Zinc Plating: The Workhorse for Carbon Steel

Zinc plating is the most cost-effective corrosion protection for carbon steel parts used indoors or in mildly corrosive environments. It works through sacrificial protection: zinc corrodes preferentially to steel, so even if the coating is scratched, the exposed steel remains protected until the zinc is consumed.

Standard zinc plating with clear or yellow chromate conversion coating achieves 96–168 hours of salt spray resistance for white rust under ASTM B117, with yellow chromate extending to 240–480 hours for sheltered outdoor applications. Zinc-nickel alloy plating extends performance significantly — 240 hours for white rust and up to 720 hours for red rust — and is the preferred choice for automotive and heavy-equipment applications where the part faces road salt or industrial chemicals.

Cost is the primary advantage. High-volume barrel-plated fasteners run $0.03–$0.15 per piece, while mid-size brackets and stampings cost $0.15–$0.75 per piece at volumes of 500–5,000 units. For simple carbon steel brackets, chassis components, and internal hardware, zinc plating delivers adequate protection at the lowest possible cost.

Nickel Plating: Wear and Chemical Resistance

Nickel plating deposits a harder, more chemically resistant layer than zinc. It provides excellent wear resistance and a bright, decorative metallic appearance that holds up where zinc would corrode or discolor. Nickel is commonly specified for hardware, instrument components, and parts exposed to moderate chemical environments. The trade-off is cost: nickel plating typically runs 30–50% higher than zinc for equivalent surface area, and the process requires more careful surface preparation to achieve uniform adhesion.

Chrome Plating: Decorative and Hard Chrome

Chrome plating serves two distinct purposes. Decorative chrome — a thin layer over nickel — provides a bright, reflective finish for consumer-facing products. Hard chrome plating deposits a much thicker, extremely hard chromium layer (typically 25–500 μm) for wear resistance on hydraulic rods, mold surfaces, and industrial tooling. For sheet metal applications, decorative chrome is the more common specification, though it is significantly more expensive than zinc or nickel and should be reserved for parts where appearance justifies the premium.

DFM Considerations for Plating

Plating thickness — typically 5–25 μm for zinc and nickel — is thin enough that most hole clearances and thread pitches accommodate it without modification. Two issues require attention:

Hydrogen embrittlement. High-strength steel parts (typically above 1,000 MPa tensile strength) can absorb hydrogen during the plating process, leading to delayed cracking under load. Specifying a post-plating bake (typically 190–220°C for 4–24 hours) on the drawing prevents this failure mode. This is not optional for spring steel, high-strength fasteners, or any part that will experience sustained tensile stress in service.

Conductivity as a feature. Unlike powder coating, plating preserves electrical conductivity. This makes it the correct choice for grounding brackets, EMI shielding components, and parts that serve as electrical pathways in an assembly. If the part needs both corrosion protection and electrical continuity, plating is almost always the answer.

4. Anodizing (Type II and Type III Hardcoat): Aluminum-Specific Protection

How It Works

Anodizing is an electrochemical process that converts the surface of aluminum into a controlled layer of aluminum oxide. Unlike powder coating or plating, which add material on top of the substrate, anodizing grows the oxide layer from the aluminum itself. The process follows a 50/50 rule: roughly half of the oxide layer penetrates into the original aluminum, and half builds up on the surface.

This means the coating cannot chip or peel because it is not a separate layer — it is an integral transformation of the base metal. The trade-off is dimensional change: the surface grows outward by the buildup amount, and holes shrink by the same amount.

Type II vs. Type III: Choosing the Right Anodize

Type II (Sulfuric Acid Anodize) is the standard decorative and protective anodize. It produces an oxide layer of 5–25 μm (0.0002–0.001 in) with a hardness of 40–60 Rockwell C. Because the oxide layer is porous before sealing, it readily accepts dyes in black, blue, red, gold, green, purple, and clear. Salt spray resistance ranges from 336 to 500 hours, adequate for most indoor and moderately exposed applications. Type II is the default anodize for consumer electronics, instrument enclosures, and precision aluminum components.

Type III (Hardcoat Anodize) uses a colder bath and higher voltage to produce a much thicker oxide layer — 25–100 μm (0.001–0.003 in) — with hardness reaching 60–70 Rockwell C. Hardcoat anodize is specified where aluminum parts experience sliding wear, abrasion, or severe environmental exposure: aerospace brackets, military hardware, hydraulic components, and high-use mechanisms. Color options are limited to dark tones — black, dark gray, bronze — because the thick oxide layer does not dye evenly.

The Dimensional Math You Must Do

Anodizing changes dimensions predictably. The buildup per surface is 50% of the total coating thickness. For a Type II anodize with a total thickness of 0.0008 inches (20 μm), the buildup per surface is 0.0004 inches (10 μm). A shaft grows by 0.0008 inches (2 × buildup); a hole shrinks by 0.0008 inches.

For Type III hardcoat at 0.0020 inches (50 μm) total thickness, the buildup per surface is 0.0010 inches. A 0.5000-inch hole becomes 0.4980 inches after anodizing — a 0.002-inch reduction that will absolutely prevent a 0.4990-inch pin from fitting.

The practical solution for tight-tolerance features: Mask critical holes and bores before anodizing. For features that cannot be masked, specify pre-anodize dimensions that will result in the required post-anodize dimensions. Never assume that “anodize to print” means the dimensions will match the CAD model without compensation.

Color Consistency: The Alloy Variable

Anodized color varies with alloy composition, temper, and surface finish. Parts made from 6061-T6 will not match parts made from 5052 or 7075 in the same dye bath. As anodize thickness increases, the color divergence between alloys becomes more pronounced — 6061 tends toward tan-black while 7075 tends toward blue-gray at higher thicknesses. When cosmetic matching is required across multiple alloys, specify that all parts must be anodized in the same batch and from the same alloy lot — or accept that “black” on one alloy may read as “dark charcoal” on another.

Cost Profile

Type II anodizing costs $5–$30 per part in prototype to mid-volume quantities, with minimum batch charges of $50–$200. Type III hardcoat runs higher — $15–$25 per part plus batch charges of $150–$400. Anodizing is aluminum-only; it does not work on steel, stainless steel, or copper alloys.

5. Passivation: Zero-Thickness Corrosion Protection for Stainless Steel

How It Works

Passivation is a chemical treatment — not a coating — that removes free iron and other exogenous contaminants from the surface of stainless steel. Citric or nitric acid dissolves embedded machining debris, laser-cut spatter, and tool steel transfer, allowing the chromium in the stainless steel to react with atmospheric oxygen and form its natural passive oxide layer.

The governing standard is ASTM A967, which specifies immersion treatments using nitric acid solutions, citric acid solutions, and electrochemical methods. Citric acid passivation has gained significant adoption because it is safer to handle, generates less hazardous waste, and operates faster than traditional nitric acid chemistries while delivering equivalent corrosion performance for most austenitic stainless steels. Both ASTM A967 and SAE AMS2700 now allow citric acid as a replacement for nitric acid.

The Defining Advantage: Zero Dimensional Change

Passivation adds zero thickness. It does not change hole diameters, thread pitches, surface roughness, or any critical dimension. This makes it the only finishing process in this comparison that can be applied to precision-machined stainless steel parts after final dimensioning without requiring tolerance adjustments or masking.

This property makes passivation essential for:

  • Medical devices and surgical instruments where dimensional precision and biocompatibility are critical

  • Food processing equipment where chemical cleanliness and corrosion resistance must be maintained without altering functional surfaces

  • Marine hardware where stainless steel components need maximum corrosion resistance without coating buildup

  • Any stainless steel part that has been machined, welded, or laser-cut, because these processes embed free iron that will rust if not removed

What Passivation Does Not Do

Passivation is not a cosmetic finish. It does not change the appearance of stainless steel — a passivated part looks the same as an untreated one. It does not repair existing corrosion or pitting. And it does not compensate for selecting the wrong stainless grade. Passivation restores a stainless steel part to its inherent corrosion resistance; it does not create corrosion resistance that the alloy does not possess.

A Note on Citric vs. Nitric Acid

For most austenitic stainless steels (304, 316, 316L), citric acid passivation delivers equivalent performance to nitric acid with faster processing times and fewer environmental, health, and safety concerns. Nitric acid remains the preferred choice for certain precipitation-hardened and free-machining stainless steels (such as 17-4 PH and 303) where the chemistry requires more aggressive treatment — though even here, optimized citric acid formulations have demonstrated effective results. If your drawing specifies “passivate per ASTM A967” without specifying the method, clarify with your finishing supplier which chemistry they will use and why.

Cost

Passivation is inexpensive. Batch processing for small parts runs $0.20–$1.00 per part; larger or complex parts cost $1.00–$5.00 per part. For stainless steel parts where dimensional stability and cleanliness matter, passivation is almost always worth specifying.

6. Environmental and Regulatory Compliance: What Sourcing Managers Must Verify

Surface finishing is the primary source of RoHS non-compliance in sheet metal parts. Over 90% of RoHS violations trace back to the finishing process, not the base metal. This makes finish selection a regulatory decision, not just a performance decision.

Hexavalent Chromium: The Critical Restriction

Hexavalent chromium (Cr6+) has been restricted under both RoHS and REACH for years. Trivalent chromium (Cr3+) is the compliant alternative and is now the industry standard for zinc plating and chromate conversion coatings. Trivalent chromate passivation is fully REACH and RoHS compliant and provides adequate corrosion protection for most commercial sheet metal applications.

What to verify with your supplier:

  • Request current REACH registration numbers and RoHS declarations of conformity for all finishing chemistries used on your parts.

  • Confirm that the zinc plating line uses trivalent chromate, not hexavalent. Some older plating shops still operate hexavalent lines for cost reasons — this is a compliance risk you inherit.

  • For passivation, confirm whether citric or nitric acid chemistry is used. Both are compliant, but citric acid generates less hazardous waste and is preferred for environmentally sensitive applications.

Medical and Food-Grade Applications

Medical device sheet metal finishing must comply with FDA Quality Management System Regulation (QMSR), which incorporates ISO 13485:2016 by reference under 21 CFR Part 820. Powder coatings for medical applications must use FDA/ISO-certified anti-microbial powders, and any sealants must be FDA-compliant medical-grade silicone. Passivation is the standard finish for stainless steel medical instruments because it adds no thickness, introduces no coating chemistry, and maintains dimensional precision.

Automotive Requirements

Automotive sheet metal finishing requirements vary by OEM but typically include specified salt spray hours (often 480–1,000+ for underbody and exterior components), adhesion testing per ASTM D3359, and chip resistance testing. Zinc-nickel plating is increasingly preferred over standard zinc for automotive applications because it delivers 240–720 hours of salt spray resistance and meets the corrosion performance requirements of most OEM specifications.

7. Quick Selection Matrix by Environmental and Functional Requirements

Surface Finish Primary Substrate Corrosion Resistance Wear Resistance Added Thickness Electrical Conductivity Typical Cost Range Typical Applications
Powder Coating Steel, Aluminum High to Very High (500–1,000h salt spray) High Thick (60–120 μm) Insulating $8–$40/part Enclosures, outdoor cabinets, machinery guards
Zinc Plating (Clear) Carbon Steel Moderate (96–168h white rust) Low to Moderate Very Thin (5–25 μm) Conductive $0.15–$0.75/part Internal brackets, chassis, fasteners
Zinc-Nickel Plating Carbon Steel High (240–720h red rust) Moderate Thin (5–25 μm) Conductive 2–3× plain zinc Automotive underbody, harsh environment
Nickel Plating Steel, Copper, Brass High High Thin (3–10 μm) Conductive 30–50% above zinc Hardware, instrument components
Anodizing Type II Aluminum High (336–500h salt spray) Good Medium (5–25 μm) Insulating $5–$30/part Consumer electronics, instrument enclosures
Anodizing Type III Aluminum Superior Superior (60–70 HRC) Medium (25–100 μm) Insulating $15–$25/part Aerospace brackets, medical mounts, wear surfaces
Passivation Stainless Steel Restores full stainless potential N/A (substrate dependent) Zero (0 μm) Conductive $0.20–$1.00/part Food processing, medical devices, marine hardware

The matrix provides a starting point, but selection should always be driven by the specific service environment. Over-specifying finishes is a common and expensive mistake — Type II anodize on an aluminum bracket that never leaves a warehouse adds cost without adding meaningful value. Under-specifying is worse — zinc plating on a part that sees coastal salt spray will fail within months.

8. The DFM Checklist: What Must Be on the Drawing Before Release

The following checklist captures the finishing-related DFM issues that most frequently cause rework, scrap, or field failures. Address these before the drawing leaves engineering.

Masking Requirements

Have all features that must remain uncoated been explicitly called out? Threaded holes, grounding studs, EMI gasket lands, press-fit bores, sealing surfaces, and any surface that must maintain electrical continuity require masking or plugging during powder coating or anodizing. Specify these on the 2D drawing with clear callouts: “MASK M5 THREADS,” “MASK GROUNDING STUD,” or “DO NOT COAT SURFACE A.” Vague notes like “mask as required” shift the decision to the finishing shop and invite inconsistency.

Thickness Compensation

For powder coating and anodizing, has the coating thickness been accounted for in hole clearances and thread dimensions? The rule is straightforward: internal features shrink by twice the coating thickness. A 100 μm powder coat reduces a hole diameter by 200 μm. A 25 μm Type III anodize reduces it by 50 μm. For tight-tolerance assemblies, specify pre-coat dimensions that will result in the required post-coat dimensions. For threaded holes, masking is almost always simpler and more reliable than attempting to tap through coating.

Salt Spray Test Specification

Have you specified the required salt spray hours based on deployment environment? A common default is 96–168 hours for indoor parts, 240–480 hours for sheltered outdoor equipment, and 500–1,000 hours for fully exposed or marine environments. Specifying “salt spray tested” without a duration invites confusion and potential rejection. Write the requirement explicitly: “All finished parts shall withstand a minimum of 480 hours neutral salt spray per ASTM B117 with no red rust on surfaces and no more than 2 mm scribe creepage”.

Grounding and Conductivity

If the part serves as an electrical ground path or provides EMI shielding continuity, has that requirement been communicated to the finishing shop? Powder coating and anodizing are insulators. Plating is conductive. For parts that must combine corrosion protection with grounding capability, either specify masking of grounding points or select a conductive finish (zinc or nickel plating).

Material-Finish Compatibility

Have you confirmed that the selected finish works with the base material? Anodizing is aluminum-only. Passivation is stainless steel-only. Zinc plating is best suited to carbon steel. Powder coating works on most metals but adheres differently to aluminum versus steel versus galvanized surfaces. Specifying the wrong finish-material combination guarantees either process failure or poor performance.

Hydrogen Embrittlement Bake

For high-strength steel parts above 1,000 MPa tensile strength that will be plated, have you specified a post-plating bake? This is a safety-critical requirement for spring steel, high-strength fasteners, and any part that will experience sustained tensile stress. The bake is typically 190–220°C for 4–24 hours and must be specified on the drawing.

9. Cost Optimization Strategies: How to Reduce Finishing Cost Without Sacrificing Performance

Surface finishing costs can be managed through design and sourcing decisions. The following strategies consistently deliver savings:

Batch Consolidation

Finishing costs are dominated by setup, not run time. Combining multiple parts of the same finish into a single batch amortizes setup across the entire order. A batch of 500 parts may cost $300 in setup and $0.50 per part in run time; a batch of 50 parts costs the same $300 setup but $5.00 per part. Consolidate releases, standardize on a limited palette of finishes across product lines, and schedule finishing runs to fill batch capacity.

Design for Finishability

Avoid sharp corners that cause coating buildup and shadowing. Avoid deep blind holes that trap powder or plating solution. Avoid specifying Class A cosmetic finishes on surfaces that will never be visible. The difference between a standard industrial finish and a Class A automotive finish is 50–100% in cost. Specify cosmetic requirements only where they matter.

Single-Supplier Integration

Using the same supplier for both fabrication and finishing eliminates packaging, shipping, and handling costs between processes, typically saving 10–20% of total finishing cost. It also reduces lead time, eliminates the finger-pointing that occurs when a finishing defect is discovered after parts have shipped between vendors, and gives the finishing team visibility into upstream process variables that affect finish quality.

Specify the Minimum Acceptable Finish

The most expensive finishing decision is over-specification. Zinc plating instead of powder coating on an indoor bracket saves 40–60%. Type II anodize instead of Type III hardcoat on a non-wearing aluminum enclosure saves 30–50%. Passivation instead of electropolishing on a stainless steel medical component saves 70–80% while delivering equivalent corrosion resistance and cleanliness for most applications.

Case Example: Finishing Cost Reduction Through Process Substitution

A client specified electropolishing for 500 CNC-machined 316L stainless steel parts at a quoted finishing cost of $12 each. The engineering team reviewed the application and determined that passivation plus bead blasting would achieve the same corrosion resistance and appearance at $4 each — saving $4,000 on the order. The client approved the alternative, and the parts passed all functional requirements. The key was not selecting the cheapest option blindly, but matching the finish to the actual performance requirement rather than the default specification.

10. Supplier Evaluation: The 10 Questions to Ask Before You Award the PO

Finishing quality depends as much on process discipline as on equipment. The following questions help you separate shops that control their processes from shops that react to problems after they occur.

1. What salt spray test data can you provide for the finishes we need? Request recent test reports from an accredited laboratory, not a generic certificate. Look for the ASTM or ISO standard, the test duration, and the pass/fail criteria.

2. How do you control masking and plugging? Ask for their standard masking procedure. A shop that uses disposable silicone plugs and verifies thread cleanliness with go/no-go gauges is operating with discipline. A shop that uses tape and reuses plugs is not.

3. What is your rework and scrap rate for finishing? A finishing shop that cannot quantify its rework rate does not measure it. Best-in-class finishing operations target scrap rates under 2% for steel parts.

4. How do you handle color consistency across batches? Ask how they manage dye lot variation for anodizing and powder color matching across production runs. The answer should include batch records, alloy lot tracking, and a process for customer approval of color standards.

5. What certifications do you hold? ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline. ISO 14001:2015 indicates environmental management discipline. RoHS and REACH declarations are mandatory if you ship to Europe.

6. Can you provide first article inspection reports with coating thickness measurements? Every finishing run should include thickness measurements at defined points. A shop that does not measure thickness cannot control it.

7. What is your lead time for finishing, and how does it affect the overall project schedule? Powder coating is generally the fastest finish, with typical lead times of 3–7 business days. Anodizing and plating require longer processing times — typically 5–10 business days — and batch scheduling can extend lead times further. Build finishing lead time into your project schedule from the beginning.

8. How do you handle finishing failures — rework or scrap? The answer tells you a lot about their process control. A shop that reworks most failures has a process problem. A shop that scraps most failures has a discipline problem. The best answer is: “We prevent failures through process control, and we document every deviation.”

9. What is your minimum batch charge, and how do you handle small orders? Minimum batch charges of $100–$300 can represent 60–80% of the total job cost for small orders. Understand the minimums before you commit to a supplier relationship, and consider consolidating orders to meet volume thresholds.

10. Can you provide references from customers with similar applications? A finishing shop that has successfully served medical device manufacturers, automotive OEMs, or aerospace primes brings process knowledge that a general-purpose shop does not. Ask for references in your industry.

11. Summary and Final Recommendations

Surface finishing is not a commodity step tacked onto the end of fabrication. It is an engineering decision that affects product performance, regulatory compliance, assembly yield, and total cost of ownership.

For carbon steel parts: Start with zinc plating for indoor applications and powder coating for outdoor or high-wear applications. Consider zinc-nickel for harsh environments.

For aluminum parts: Choose Type II anodize for decorative and general protective finishes, and Type III hardcoat for wear resistance and severe exposure. Account for dimensional buildup in all tight-tolerance features.

For stainless steel parts: Specify passivation for any part that has been machined, welded, or laser-cut. It adds zero thickness, introduces no coating chemistry, and restores the alloy’s inherent corrosion resistance.

For any part that must conduct electricity: Use plating or passivation, not powder coating or anodizing — or specify masking on all conductive surfaces.

Before releasing any drawing for production: Verify that masking requirements are defined, coating thickness is compensated in tolerances, salt spray test hours are specified, and hydrogen embrittlement bake is noted where required.

The most successful finishing programs are built on communication between engineering, procurement, and the finishing supplier. The drawing is the contract — make sure it says what the part actually needs.

Need Help Selecting the Right Finish for Your Sheet Metal Project?

At YICHOU, we provide comprehensive surface finishing solutions under one roof — powder coating, zinc and nickel plating, Type II and Type III anodizing, and citric acid passivation — with in-house quality testing that includes salt spray testing per ASTM B117, coating thickness inspection, and adhesion testing per ISO 2409. Our surface treatment capabilities span electroplating, PVD coating, and related processes for a wide range of industries including automotive, aerospace, electronics, and medical devices.

We hold ISO 9001:2015 for quality management and ISO 14001:2015 for environmental management, and our processes are RoHS compliant. Our engineering team reviews every RFQ for finishing-related DFM risks before quoting. We flag masking requirements, thickness buildup concerns, material-finish compatibility issues, and salt spray performance gaps — so your parts are finished correctly the first time, not reworked or scrapped.

Upload your STEP or 2D drawings today for an expert finishing evaluation and competitive pricing.

Request a Free Finishing Review & RFQ Quote

factory

 

Get Your Custom Quote Today

  • Contact Us: Share your project details with our experienced team, and let us provide tailored solutions for your unique needs.
  • Fast & Competitive Pricing: Receive a detailed quote quickly, ensuring your project stays on track.
  • Reach Out Anytime:
    • Email: [email protected]
    • Call/WhatsApp: +86 13355741031
    • Live Chat: Connect with our support team instantly via our website's chat feature


Most Views:


Previous: The Ultimate Guide to Custom Shaft Machining: Materials, Tolerances, and Cost Efficiency

Next: Laser Cutting vs. CNC Punching vs. Waterjet Cutting: The Complete Selection Guide for Engineers